Awards

Since 2016 Virtuoso & Belcanto has hosted advanced courses held by world-famous maestri who teach masterclasses for each particular instrument. The festival’s competitions, limited to registered students, grant first, second, and third prizes to each instrument category included in the masterclasses, in addition to awards for ensembles, string quartets, chamber orchestras, and belcanto.


2016 Awards

2016 Awards

2016 Season

from July 25 to August 6, 2016

 

TEACHERS:

Piano

Boris Berman, Marian Hahn, Wei-Yi Yang             

Fortepiano

Riccardo Cecchetti            

Violin

Benjamin Schmid, Jan Bjøranger, Luigi De Filippi, Maria Solozobova    

Viola

Paul Cortese, Lars Anders Tomter          

Cello

Clemens Hagen, Sandro Meo, Marianne Chen                   

Ensembles in residence

1B1 orchestra – leader Jan Bjøranger

1B1 tutors

Benedicte Kyllingstad – violino / Wouter Raubenheimer – viola / Ilmari Hopkins – violoncello / Ivan Zavgorodniy – contrabbasso              

Voces Intimae piano trio    

Riccardo Cecchetti, pianoforte / Luigi De Filippi, violino / Sandro Meo, violoncello

 

COMPETITIONS 2016

Here are the winners:

Violin competition – dedicated to Niccolò Paganini 

1° prize: Pascale Rouilly (Switzerland)

2° prize: Achille Vocat (France)

3° prize ex-aequo: Bora Kim (한국) – Adriàn Fernàndez Moreno (Spain)

Piano competition – dedicated to Franz Liszt 

1° prize : Yannick Van De Velde (Belgium) 

2° prize ex-aequo: Chengcheng Yao (中国) – Sun-A Park (한국)

3° prize ex-aequo: Sophiko Simsive (საქართველო) – Christian De Luca (Italy)

Menzione d’onore: Madoka Fukami (日本)

Chamber music competition – Luigi Boccherini Award

1° prize: Trio San Francisco

Shelby Yamin (violin – USA), Saul Richmond-Rakerd (cello – USA), Yilin Liu (piano – (中国))

2° prize: not awarded

3° prize ex-aequo: Duo Nazar Fedyuk (violin – Україна) e Kaili Ho (piano – 中華民國) / Duo Danilo Oliveira (violin – Brasil) e Aidan Boase (piano – Australia)


2017 Awards

2017 Awards

2017 season from July 16 to August 5,  2017

During the 2017 season, the CHINA PIANO PROJECT took place as part of the China-Europe (Italy) International Arts Festival from July 24-31

2017 China-Europe (Italy) International Arts Festival

Teachers:

Ross Craigmile, Salvador Carbó, Elena de la Merced, David Rendall, Miquel Ramon

Festival 2017 took place from july 25 to august 5

TEACHERS:

Violin

Kyu-Young Kim, Maria Solozobova, Luigi De Filippi, Jan Bjøranger, Eszter Haffner                     

Viola

Paul Cortese, Bruno Giuranna, Lars Anders Tomter     

Cello

Sandro Meo, Ilmari Hopkins, Alain Meunier, Torleif Thedéen        

Double bass

Alberto Bocini, Gabriele Ragghianti       

Piano

Marian Hahn, Yejin Gil, Wei-Yi Yang, Boris Berman, Christian Ihle Hadland      

Fortepiano

Riccardo Cecchetti           

Ensembles in residence

1B1 orchestra – Jan Bjøranger – leader       

Voces Intimae piano trio        

Riccardo Cecchetti, pianoforte / Luigi De Filippi, violino / Sandro Meo, violoncello

 

COMPETITIONS 2017

Here are the winners:

Chamber music Luigi Boccherini award

1° prize: Duo Marie Viard (France) – Liliia Khusnullina (Россия)

2° prize: Trio Anna Marila (Finland) / Clara Lindenbaum (Austria) / Dongwon Lee (한국)

3° prize: Quartetto Archos Special Adolfo Betti Award 2017 offered by Animando – Music Promotion

Cello competition dedicated to Luigi Boccherini

1° prize: Giedrius Zukauskas (Lithuania)

2° prize: not awarded

3° prize: Daniil Zimin (Россия)

3° prize: Marie Viard (France)

3° prize: Alexander Avramchik (Беларусь)

Violin competition dedicated to Paganini

1° prize: Michaël Serra (France) – Paganini Capricci no. 1 e 21 Violin from an Italian workshop (Fabio Piagentini, Violin maker)

2° prize: Yingchen Zhang (中国)

3° prize: Miriam Davis (United Kingdom)

Piano competition dedicated to Liszt

1° prize: Sophiko Simsive (საქართველო) Offered by Richard & Maria Allwine

2° prize: Nansong Huang (中国)

3° prize: Sun-A Park (USA/한국)

3° prize: Anthony Ratinov (USA)

Honorable mention: Mykita Burzanitsa (Україна)


2018 Awards

2018 Awards

a group of winners of 2018 edition

Season 2018 from June 25 to July 29 

Every year Virtuoso & Belcanto is enriched with ideas, projects, and workshops.
In 2018, it was the debut of the Opera Project from June 25 to July 7.
Dedicated to singing, the project was carried out in cooperation with the Teatro del Giglio of Lucca and the Danish platform Trulinked. Com. The Opera Project, made up of courses, encounters, and concerts was created for the purpose of discovering new opera singers who will go on to participate in next season’s lyric opera productions at the Giglio Theater.

 

Teachers:

David Rendall, tenor – Dimitra Theodossiou , soprano – Salvador Carbò, tenor.

The students had repertoire coaching by Ross Craigmile e Massimo Morelli;

Theater arts, Aldo Tarabella and Dongmi Grace Lee

 

Instrumental Festival from July 17 to 29, 2018

TEACHERS:

Violin

Ani Kavafian, Eszter Haffner, Jan Bjøranger, Luigi De Filippi, Bård Monsen

Viola

Bruno Giuranna, Paul Cortese                           

Cello

Alain Meunier, Xenia Jankovic, Adrian Brendel, Sandro Meo, Ilmari Hopkins

Piano

Boris Berman, Ian Jones, Wei-Yi Yang, Yejin Gil                                

Fortepiano

Riccardo Cecchetti                

String Quartet

Luc-Marie Aguera (Quartetto Ysaye)     

 

WORKSHOPS

Chamber orchestra

Led by Jan Bjøranger 

 

Classical Experience

Voces Intimae

Riccardo Cecchetti, fortepiano / Luigi De Filippi, violin / Sandro Meo, cello

 

Season 2018 COMPETITIONS 

The awards for this season were offered by the sponsors of the event.

1. Piano Competition – dedicated to F. Liszt

  • 1° prize: Offered by Richard & Maria Allwine
  • 2° prize: Offered by Ego Wellness Resort
  • 3° prize: Offered by Fabio Francesconi Srl

2. Violin Competition – dedicated to  N. Paganini

  • 1° prize: Violin offered by Cremona International School of Violin Making
  • 3° prize: Offered by Musicherie di Antonio Bonacchi

3. Viola Competition – dedicated to A. Rolla

  • 1° prize: Offered by the Piero Farulli Association – La Musica un bene da restituire ONLUS plus one viola offered by the Lucchi Foundation

4. Cello Competition – dedicated to L. Boccherini

  • 1° prize: Bow by Jean-Luc Tauziede – Offered by the bowmaker
  • 2° prize: Bow offered by the Lucchi Foundation

5. Chamber Music Competition – Luigi Boccherini Award

  • Adolfo Betti Award for best string quartet : offered by Animando e the Association Lucchesi nel Mondo.

Here are the winners from  2018

Piano

1° prize: Gabriele Strata – Italia

2° prize: Thomas Kelly – Uk

3° prize ex-aequo : Wenting Shi (中国) , Nurry Lee (한국)

Chamber Music

1° prize ex-aequo : Duo Haim Choi (한국), vl. – Thomas Kelly (United Kingdom), pf. and Duo Yannick Van de Velde (Belgium), pf. – Wending Shi (中国), pf.

2° prize ex-aequo : Quartetto Elmire (France) – Cyprien Brod, vl., Kho-nam Nguyen, vl., Issey Nadaud, vla., Rémi Carlon, vc. and Quartetto Werther (Italy) – Misia Nannoni Sebastianini, vl., Martina Santarone, vla., Simone Chiominto, vc., Antonino Fiumara, pf.

3° prize ex-aequo : Quartetto Archos – Filip Jeska, vl. (Poland) – Mikolaj Pokora, vl. (Poland) – Radenko Kostadinov, vla. (България) – Francesca Fiore, vc. (Italy) e Le Bateau Ivre (France) – Samuel Casale, fl. (Italy) – Séréna Manganas, vl. (France) – Valentin Chiapello, vla. (France) – Kevin Bourdat, vc. (Francia), Jean-Baptiste Haye, arpa (France)

Violin

1° prize: Marianne De Tomaso (Canada)

2° prize ex-aequo: Samuel Andonian (USA) – Jonathan Masaki Schwarz (Germany) – Gregory Lewis (Canada)

3° prize: Ezo Dem Sarici (United Kingdom) – Joakim Røbershagen (Norway)

Viola

1° prize: Daniele Valabrega (Italy)

2° prize ex-aequo : Claudio Laureti (Italy) – Xavier Rotger Bonnin (Spain)

3° prize: Marzena Malinowska (Poland)

Cello

1° prize: Anna Garde (France)

2° prize: Daniel Schultz (Finland)

3° prize: Klavs Jankevics (Latvia)


2019 Awards

2019 Awards

the winners of 2019 chamber orchestra competition

Season 2019, from July 16 to 28, 2019

Every year Virtuoso & Belcanto is enriched with ideas, projects, and workshops.
In 2019, it was the great event of Maestro Alfred Brendel, conducting in person a special workshop for chamber music string quartets.

TEACHERS:

Violin

Stephan Picard, Andrej Bielow, Hagai Shaham, Eszter Haffner, Jan Bjøranger, Luigi De Filippi, Bård Monsen

Viola

Bruno Giuranna, Paul Cortese, Lars Anders Tomter

Cello

Alain Meunier, Claudio Bohórquez, Xenia Jankovic, Adrian Brendel, Sandro Meo, Ilmari Hopkins

Piano

Boris Berman, Péter Nagy, Mi-Joo Lee, Ian Jones, Wei-Yi Yang, Yejin Gil

Fortepiano

Riccardo Cecchetti

String Quartet

Alfred Brendel, Luc-Marie Aguera (Quartetto Ysaye)

 

WORKSHOPS

Chamber orchestra

workshops led by Jan Bjøranger 

 

Classical Experience workshops

Voces Intimae
Riccardo Cecchetti, fortepiano / Luigi De Filippi, violin / Sandro Meo, cello

 

Season 2019 COMPETITIONS 

The awards for this season were offered by the sponsors of the event.

1. Piano Competition – dedicated to F. Liszt

  • 1° prize: Offered by Richard & Maria Allwine
  • 2° prize: Offered by Ego Wellness Resort
  • 3° prize: Offered by Fabio Francesconi Srl

2. Violin Competition – dedicated to  N. Paganini

  • 1° prize: Bow, signed by Lucchi & Sons, offered by Fondazione Lucchi
  • 3° prize: Offered by Musicherie di Antonio Bonacchi

3. Viola Competition – dedicated to A. Rolla

  • 1° prize: Viola offered by  Tommaso Pedani
  • 2° & 3° prize: Offered by Locanda Tre Merli and InPasta Cibo e Convivio

4. Cello Competition – dedicated to L. Boccherini

  • 1° prize: Bow by Jean-Luc Tauziede – Offered by the bowmaker
  • 2° prize: Bow offered by Giovanni Magnani

5. Chamber Music Competition – Luigi Boccherini Award

  • Adolfo Betti Award for best string quartet : offered by Animando

 

Here are the winners from 2019

Piano

1° prize: not assigned

2° prize: Muzi Zhao, China, 1998

3° prize: ex-aequo – Junjie Zhang, China, 1994; Hehuan Yu, China, 1995

 

Violin

1° prize: Anna Agafia Egholm, Denmark, 1996

2° prize: Yu-Fan Huang, Taiwan, 1996

3° prize: Seung-Hyun Kang, Corea del Sud, 1998

Honourable Mention: Emma Mali, Suomi Finland, 1996; Gustav Rømark, Norway, 2001

 

Viola

1° prize: Claudio Laureti, Italy, 1994

2° prize: ex aequo – Njord Kårason Fossnes, Norway, 2001; Marzena Malinowska, Poland, 1991; Alexander McFarlane, New Zeland, 1995

 

Cello

1° prize: Pedro Silva, Portugal, 1995

2° prize: Cho Ki Jacky Siu, New Zealand, 1996

3° prize: ex aequo – Michael Cantù USA 1999; Ilay Dahan Israel 1997; Antonio Pellegrino Italy, 1997

 

Chamber Music

1° prize: Leonkoro Quartet 

Leonkoro Quartet: violins – Jonathan Schwarz, Germany, 1996; Mayu Konoe, Japan, 1997; viola – Marzena Malinowska, Poland, 1991; cello – Lukas Schwarz, Germany, 1998

2° prize: Arctic Trio

Arctic Trio: violin – Gustav Rørmark, Norway, 2001; viola – Njord Kårason Fossnes, Norway, 2001; cello – Balder Hella Mikkelsen, Norway, 2001

3° prize: Quatuor Bergen

Quatuor Bergen: violins – Mathilde Klein, France, 1996; Sakkan Sarasap, Thailand, 1994; viola – Mirabelle Le Thomas, France, 1995; cello – Magdalena Probe, Poland, 1990

 

Adolfo Betti prize:  Leonkoro Quartet

 

Honourable Mention: Giuliano Sinani Duo

Giuliano Sinani Duo: cello – Daryl Giuliano, Canada, 1990; piano – Julia Mametyeva (Sinani), Russia, 1991

 

Special prize – selection for Berlin

Gabriele Strata


2020 Awards

2020 Awards

 

Season 2020, from July 13 to 25, 2020

Josquin Otal, winner of Selection for Berlin Philarmonie

Connected, much more than online

The network is the medium with which students and professors create that unique connection: the experience of listening to and meeting great maestros face to face, without distance. Individual lessons, shared moments and conversation, the possibility to liberate creative potential and pursue excellence. Virtuoso&Belcanto – The Connected Edition communication website has won the first prize Mediastars Internet, Socio-Cultural category

 

TEACHERS:

Special guests Chamber Music

Alfred Brendel

Violin

Andrej Bielow, Jan Bjøranger, Mark Gothoni, Eszter Haffner, Bård Monsen, Stephan Picard

Viola

Bruno Giuranna, Paul Cortese,Yulia Deyneka, Wenting Kang

Cello

Claudio Bohòrquez, Adrian Brendel, Peter Bruns, Xenia Jankovic, Sandro Meo                   

Piano

Boris Berman, Yejin Gil, Ian Jones, Péter Nagy, Roberto Prosseda, Wei-Yi Yang  

String Quartet and Chamber Music 

Luc-Marie Aguera (Ysaÿe Quartet), Bruno Giuranna, Alain Meunier, Riccardo Cecchetti.

 

_

 

Here are the winners from 2020

Selection for concerts at the Berlin Philharmonie – Populäre Konzerte next Seasons and other Italian and international concert institutions

Josquin Otal (France, 1992) – piano

Competition Committee: Claudio Bohórquez, Bruno Giuranna, Jan Bjøranger, Péter Nagy, Riccardo Cecchetti

 

 

Chamber Music Competition

Luigi Boccherini Prize and “Virtuoso & Belcanto” 2020 Chamber Music winners:

Trio Zeliha
Jorge Emilio Gonzales Buajasan, pf. (Cuba, 1994), Manon Galy, vl. (France, 1996), Maxime Quennesson, vc. (France, 1995)

Adolfo Betti Prize offered by Animando – Centro di Promozione Musicale for the best string quartet:

 Quatuor Akos
Alexis Gomez, vl. (France, 1991), Aya Murakami, vl. (Japan, 1988), Théo Delianne, vla. (France, 1997), Cyrielle Golin, vc. (France, 1990)


Honourable Mentions

Trio Chagall
Lorenzo Nguyen, pf. (Italy, 1998), Edoardo Grieco, vl. (Italy, 1999), Francesco Massimino, vc. (Italy, 1999)

Competition Committe: Bruno Giuranna, Alain Meunier, Luc-Marie Aguera, Jan Bjøranger, Adrian Brendel, Riccardo Cecchetti, Fabrizio Datteri